Aberystwyth Athletic Club Annual Club Championship

Aber AC 2018/2019 Road Club Championship

Aberystwyth AC Club Championshiop
(Races included - Teifi 10, Rhayder 5k series, Felinfach 6, Consti Challange, 5K TT, & Dolgellau 5)

Borth 10K

SM
20 points - Llyr Ab Einion
19 points - Moss Inss

M40
20 points - Shelley Childs
19 points - Norman Biggs
18 points - Neil Gamble

M50
20 points - Damian Sidnell
19 points - Peter Hinxman
18 points - Adriano Evola
17 points - John Evans

SF
20 points - Theresa Sharland
19 points - Lina Land

F35
20 points - Laura Guillaume
19 points - Angharad Starr
18 points - Kirsten Hughes
17 points - Irene Griffiths

F45
20 points - Maggie Collingborn
19 points - Jane Bailey
18 points - Catherine Howarth
17 points - Helen Stretch
16 points - Gwenda James

Pen Dinas Loop

SM
20 points - Ian Stevens
19 points - Llyr Ap Einion

M40
20 points - Dave Dwyer
19 points - Balazs Pinter
18 points - Norman Biggs
17 points - Neil Gamble

M50
20 points - Dan Thorogood
19 points - Damian Sindell
18 ponts - Clive Williams
17 points - Peter Hinxman
16 points - Adriano Evola

SF
20 points - Rebekah Stuart

F35
20 points - Angharrad Starr

F45
20 points - Helen Williams

Twin Peaks

SM
20 points - Owain Schiavone
19 points - Llyr Ab Einion
18 points - Ian Stevens

M40
20 points - Balazs Pinter
19 points - Neil Gamble
18 points - Morgan Commins
17 points - Simon French

M50
20 points - Danny Thorogood
19 points - Damian Sidnell
18 points - Ivan Courtier
17 points - Clive Williams
16 points - Phil Lowther
15 points - Adriano Evola
14 points - Peter Hinxman
13 points - John Evans

SF
20 points - Diane Heyder-Bruckner
19 points - Theresa Sharland
18 points - Rebekah Stuart
17 points - Heather Crump

F35
20 points - Laura Guillaume
19 points - Kirsten Hughes
18 points - Cara Ashworth
17 points - Elen Roberts
16 points - Irene Griffiths

F45
20 points - Lynwen Huxtable
19 points - Iola Evans
18 points - Helen Williams
17 points - Jane Bailey
16 points - Jane Thorogood

Ron Cullum 5-Mile

SM
20 points - Gethin Holland
19 points - Owain Schiavone
18 points - Dan Johnson
17 points - Osian Wyn
16 points - Nick Thompson
15 points - Moss Inns

M40
20 points - Rob Johnson
19 points - Dave Dwyer
18 points - Norman Bigggs
17 points - Neil Gamble
16 points - Ian Brandreth
15 points - Simon French

M50
20 points - Damian Sidnell
19 points - Paul Rose
18 points - Ivan Courtier
17 points - Cameron Pope
16 points - Gwylim Jones
15 points - Phil Lowther
14 points - Gron Evans
13 points - Clive Williams
12 points - Peter Hinxman
11 points - Sandy Cowan
10 points - John Evans
9 points - Rob Pugh
8 points - Brian Ashton

SF
20 points - Tasmin Leighton
19 points - Diane Heyder-Bruckner
18 points - Rebekah Stuart
17 points - Amy Goodwin

F35
20 points - Angharad Starr
19 points - Mel Gaul
18 points - Irene Griffiths
17 points - Mand Evans

F45
20 points - Helen Williams
19 points - Helen Stretch
18 points - Shan Breese
17 points - Jane Thorogood
16 points - Meg Williams

Elan Valley 10

M40
20 points - Neil Gamble

M50
20 points - Damian Sidnall
19 points - Ivan Courtier
18 points - Peter Hinxman
17 points - John Evans

SF
20 points - Rebekah Stuart
19 points - Theresa Sharland

F45
20 points - Anita Worthing
19 points - Maggie Collingborn
18 points - Pukkie Morgan

Aberystwyth 10k


SM
20 points - Owain Schiavone
19 points - Edward Land
18 points - Gethin Holland
17 points - Ian Evans
16 points - Llyr Ab Einion
15 points - Osian Wyn
14 points - Alex James
13 points - Richard Munn
12 points - Moss Inns
11 points - Dan Johnson

M40
20 points - Rob Johnson
19 points - Shelley Childs
18 points - Norman Biggs
17 points - Balaz Pinter
16 points - Neil Gamble
15 points - Morgan Commins
14 points - Sandy Cowan

M50
20 points - Patrick Finney
19 points - Damian Sidnell
18 points - Danny Thorogood
17 points - Gwilym Jones
16 points - Gron Evans
15 points - Kevin Holland
14 points - Clive Williams
13 points - Peter Hinxman
12 points - John Evans

SF
20 points - Rebekah Stuart
19 points - Theresa Sharland
18 points - Lindsey Pursall
17 points - Alex Pritchard
16 points - Amy Goodwin
15 points - Lina Land

F35
20 points - Angharad Starr
19 points - Laura Guillaume
18 points - Kirsten Hughes
17 points - Bethan Rees
16 points - Cara Ashworth
15 points - Menna Stephens
14 points - Elen Roberts
13 points - Sioned Jones
12 points - Irene Griffiths
11 points - Annabelle Lowe

F45
20 points - Maggie Collingborn
19 points - Shan Lawson
18 points - Lynwen Huxtable
17 points - Ceris Williams
16 points - Iola Evans
15 points - Mearina James
14 points - Karen Davies
13 points - Helen Williams
12 points - Margaret Lane
11 points - Jane Thorogood
10 points - Catherine Howarth
9 points - Sian Evans
8 points - Shan Breese
7 points - Sue Ginley

____________________________________________________________________

Aberystwyth AC Trail League 2018-2019 fixtures (Best 6 to count)

Your best score in up to 6 races to count.

Age categories as follows:

Male Open, Male 40, Male 50

Female Open, Female 40, Female 50

Every finisher will score points in their category, 20 for 1st, 19 for 2nd etc.

* Red Kite Challenge, Devil's Bridge 10k (5 May 2018) http://www.redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

* Red Kite Challenge, Devil's Bridge half marathon (5 May 2018) http://www.redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

* Preseli Ultra Beast, Pembs 32 miles (12 May 2018) http://preselibeast.com/

* Preseli Beast, Pembs 24 miles (12 May 2018) http://preselibeast.com/

* Preseli Beast Bach, Pembs 11 miles (12 May 2018) http://preselibeast.com/

* Cader Idris fell Race, Dolgellau 10.5 miles (19 May 2018) http://www.cader-race.co.uk/

* Sarn Helen Hill Race, Lampeter 16.5 miles (20 May 2017)http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results

* Consti club Time Trial c 2.5 miles (25 June 2018)

* Coed y Brenin Trail marathon (16 June 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

* Coed y Brenin Trail half marathon (16 June 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

* Rhayder Carnival Gwastedyn Hill Race, 5.93k (tbc 17th July 2017) http://www.rhayadercarnival.co.uk/

* Coed y Brenin Trail 10k Wales (2 September 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

* Pen Dinas club Time Trial c 2.5 mile (11 September 2018)

* Aberystwyth Twin Peaks, Mix road and trail, 6.5 miles (tbc October 2018) http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page26.htm * Ras Rhobell Fawr Fell Race 6 miles (3 November 2018) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html

* Ras y Mast, 6.5 miles (25 November 2016) http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results

* Coed y Brenin Buff Winter trail half (19 Jan 2019) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

* Ras Tarren Hendre Fell Race, Abergynolwyn 6 miles (tbc Feb 2019) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html#tarren

* Ras y Aran, Llanuwchllyn 10 miles (tbc March 2019) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html#aran

* Silver Trail half, Nant y Arian (tbc March 2019) http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page43.htm

---------------------------

These points will be for Aberystwyth AC full members only, and please make sure to indicate that your club is 'Aberystwyth AC' on the entry form, as it will make it much easier to gather the results.

Presentation will take place at the Club's Annual Dinner.

This is a test run, so if you have any suggestions or recommendations, then please e-mail me at: ianevs79@outlook.com (road league) or TBC (trail league)